From rcchc at aol.com Tue Jan 5 04:41:01 2010 From: rcchc at aol.com (Julia Puebla Fortier) Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 07:41:01 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Message-ID: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Lucila.Jimenez at nychhc.org Fri Jan 15 09:36:13 2010 From: Lucila.Jimenez at nychhc.org (Lucila Jimenez) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 12:36:13 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From salonenr at ohsu.edu Fri Jan 15 09:38:43 2010 From: salonenr at ohsu.edu (Riikka Salonen) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 09:38:43 -0800 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Message-ID: Hi Lucila, I think it is next week. Riikka Salonen From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 9:36 AM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ________________________________ ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Loretta.Estes at amerihealthmercy.org Fri Jan 15 09:49:57 2010 From: Loretta.Estes at amerihealthmercy.org (Estes, Loretta) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 12:49:57 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Message-ID: Our next conference call is scheduled for Friday Jan 22nd at 2:00. I will give a short presentation on how we implemented our CLAS program and then we will discuss upcoming topics and prioritize them. Hope everyone can attend. Loretta Estes Moderator From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:36 PM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ________________________________ ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. MAILGW01.kmhp.com made the following annotations --------------------------------------------------------------------- CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic mail or its contents by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message. Thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Lucila.Jimenez at nychhc.org Fri Jan 15 10:00:38 2010 From: Lucila.Jimenez at nychhc.org (Lucila Jimenez) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 13:00:38 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Message-ID: <4B5066F6.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Thank you so much! I was indeed confused about dates. Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> "Estes, Loretta" 1/15/2010 12:49 PM >>> Our next conference call is scheduled for Friday Jan 22nd at 2:00. I will give a short presentation on how we implemented our CLAS program and then we will discuss upcoming topics and prioritize them. Hope everyone can attend. Loretta Estes Moderator From:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:36 PM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ------------------------------------- ---- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. MAILGW01.kmhp.com made the following annotations --------------------------------------------------------------------- CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic mail or its contents by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message. Thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Michael.Carter at msj.org Fri Jan 15 10:51:13 2010 From: Michael.Carter at msj.org (Michael Carter) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 13:51:13 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com><4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Message-ID: <25D58015E976604D899A01042D9FB9B0F6D754@EMAIL2C.MSJ.ORG> Thank you Loretta! Michael From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Estes, Loretta Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:50 PM To: 'cop4 at diversityrx.org' Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Our next conference call is scheduled for Friday Jan 22nd at 2:00. I will give a short presentation on how we implemented our CLAS program and then we will discuss upcoming topics and prioritize them. Hope everyone can attend. Loretta Estes Moderator From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:36 PM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ________________________________ ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. MAILGW01.kmhp.com made the following annotations --------------------------------------------------------------------- CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic mail or its contents by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message. Thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------------- This message and its attachments may contain confidential and/or legally-sensitive information that is intended for the sole use of the addressee(s). Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure, or distribution of the information contained in this message and its attachments is prohibited. If you have received this message or any of its attachments in error, please destroy all originals and copies of the same and notify the sender immediately. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Ddornelly at med.miami.edu Fri Jan 15 11:48:38 2010 From: Ddornelly at med.miami.edu (Dornelly, Diana) Date: Fri, 15 Jan 2010 14:48:38 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Message-ID: Thanks for the reminder! I hope everyone had a wonderful holiday! I look forward to next week's presentation and discussion. Diana ________________________________ From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org To: 'cop4 at diversityrx.org' Sent: Fri Jan 15 12:49:57 2010 Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Our next conference call is scheduled for Friday Jan 22nd at 2:00. I will give a short presentation on how we implemented our CLAS program and then we will discuss upcoming topics and prioritize them. Hope everyone can attend. Loretta Estes Moderator From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:36 PM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ________________________________ ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. MAILGW01.kmhp.com made the following annotations --------------------------------------------------------------------- CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic mail or its contents by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message. Thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From Stephanie.Taylor at wellstar.org Mon Jan 18 14:29:43 2010 From: Stephanie.Taylor at wellstar.org (Stephanie Taylor) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 17:29:43 -0500 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> Message-ID: <4B549A87.75AE.0032.1@wellstar.org> Is this 2:00 EST? Do we use the same call in information as before? Many thanks. Stephanie V. Taylor Director of Cultural Competency Organizational Learning WellStar Health System Phone -770-956-6419 Fax - 770-937-4163 stephanie.taylor at wellstar.org >>> "Estes, Loretta" 1/15/2010 12:49 PM >>> Our next conference call is scheduled for Friday Jan 22nd at 2:00. I will give a short presentation on how we implemented our CLAS program and then we will discuss upcoming topics and prioritize them. Hope everyone can attend. Loretta Estes Moderator From:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:36 PM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. MAILGW01.kmhp.com made the following annotations --------------------------------------------------------------------- CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic mail or its contents by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message. Thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------- ________________________________________________ This email and any files transmitted with it may contain confidential and /or proprietary information in the possession of WellStar Health System, Inc. ("WellStar") and is intended only for the individual or entity to whom addressed. This email may contain information that is held to be privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized access, dissemination, distribution or copying of any information from this email is strictly prohibited, and may subject you to criminal and/or civil liability. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender by reply email and then delete this email and its attachments from your computer. - Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From anneturner123 at gmail.com Mon Jan 18 14:36:37 2010 From: anneturner123 at gmail.com (Anne Turner) Date: Mon, 18 Jan 2010 14:36:37 -0800 Subject: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference In-Reply-To: <4B549A87.75AE.0032.1@wellstar.org> References: <8CC5C1B791F6C19-4E94-1C0E@webmail-d035.sysops.aol.com> <4B50613C.4CE7.00CD.3@nychhc.org> <4B549A87.75AE.0032.1@wellstar.org> Message-ID: <007401ca988e$b2b38d50$181aa7f0$@com> Hi folks; I have sent you each an email with a link to register for this Friday?s Community of Practice Meeting. Here is the link, in case you have not yet registered or did not receive the email: https://www2.gotomeeting.com/register/817592082 If you DID NOT receive an email from me (webinars at diversityrx.org) please let me know. Sometimes, institutional firewalls get in the way and we want to be sure and have a workaround if you are not receiving project communications. Sincerely, Anne ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Anne Turner, MLIS Technical Coordinator DiversityRx ? Your Voice 425 486 3115 anneturner123 at gmail.com From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Stephanie Taylor Sent: Monday, January 18, 2010 2:30 PM To: 'cop4 at diversityrx.org' Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Is this 2:00 EST? Do we use the same call in information as before? Many thanks. Stephanie V. Taylor Director of Cultural Competency Organizational Learning WellStar Health System Phone -770-956-6419 Fax - 770-937-4163 stephanie.taylor at wellstar.org >>> "Estes, Loretta" 1/15/2010 12:49 PM >>> Our next conference call is scheduled for Friday Jan 22nd at 2:00. I will give a short presentation on how we implemented our CLAS program and then we will discuss upcoming topics and prioritize them. Hope everyone can attend. Loretta Estes Moderator From: cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org [mailto:cop4-bounces at diversityrx.org] On Behalf Of Lucila Jimenez Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 12:36 PM To: cop4 at diversityrx.org Subject: Re: [Cop4] Call for proposals -- DiversityRx 2010 conference Hi Julia! I am a bit confused, do we have a Conference Call today for the Community of Pratice? Lucila Lucila Jim?nez, M.A., M.Phil. Director Language Assistance Program Harlem Hospital Center MLKP 6th Floor - Room 6-185 New York, NY 10037-1802 Cell (646) 296-1734 (BEST OPTION) Voice (212) 939-1037 FAX (212) 939-2794 A person who cannot speak, read, or understand the English language at a level that permits him or her to interact effectively with clinical and non-clinical staff in a healthcare organization is limited English proficient (LEP). (USDHHS) "Since you cannot do good to all, you are to pay special attention to those who, by accidents of time, or place, or circumstance, are brought into closer connection with you." - St. Augustine >>> Julia Puebla Fortier 1/5/2010 7:41 AM >>> Dear Community of Practice colleagues-- Happy New Year! I hope you had a restful holiday season (or an exciting one -- whichever you prefer!) I am just back from a few weeks in the Bay Area visiting family, and happy to see the snow here in Geneva. My kids will break out the skis later this week. I wanted to let you know about the opening of the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. We hope to see you in Baltimore! Best, Julia /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care www.DiversityRx.org rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations www.diversityRxconference.org \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// _____ ----------------------------------------- Visit www.nyc.gov/hhc CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: The information in this E-Mail may be confidential and may be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, distribution or any action taken or omitted to be taken in reliance on this e-mail, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received this E-Mail message in error, notify the sender by reply E-Mail and delete the message. MAILGW01.kmhp.com made the following annotations --------------------------------------------------------------------- CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic mail or its contents by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message. Thank you. --------------------------------------------------------------------- ____________________________________________________________ This email and any files transmitted with it may contain confidential and /or proprietary information in the possession of WellStar Health System, Inc. ("WellStar") and is intended only for the individual or entity to whom addressed. This email may contain information that is held to be privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any unauthorized access, dissemination, distribution or copying of any information from this email is strictly prohibited, and may subject you to criminal and/or civil liability. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender by reply email and then delete this email and its attachments from your computer. - Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From rcchc at aol.com Thu Jan 21 13:24:29 2010 From: rcchc at aol.com (rcchc at aol.com) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 16:24:29 EST Subject: [Cop4] DiversityRx 2010 call for proposals Message-ID: <1135c.6c3fd526.388a200d@aol.com> Just a reminder about the Call for Presentation Proposals for the 2010 DiversityRx conference, to be held in Baltimore MD on October 18-21, 2010. We think this could be a great opportunity to share the information and lessons learned from each of your groups, and if your group agrees to participate, we will reserve a session space for you in the program. The moderator of each group should submit a proposal through the regular process (as a Roundtable session), but you don't need to worry too much about a perfect "final" abstract at this point. Over the next few months you can discuss what you will talk about and how the session will run. If many of you can come to the conference, this is also a great opportunity to meet each other face-to-face. We also encourage you as individuals to submit abstracts if you would like. All details on the process and suggested topics are online at: _www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals_ (http://www.diversityrxconference.org/proposals) Proposals are due by Feb. 1, 2010. For CoP1, I recently suggested a possible format approach: /////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\/////|||||\\\\\ Julia Puebla Fortier, Director Resources for Cross Cultural Health Care _www.DiversityRx.org_ (http://www.diversityrx.org/) rcchc at aol.com and CoProducer National Conference Series on Quality Health Care for Culturally Diverse Populations _www.diversityRxconference.org_ (http://www.diversityrxconference.org/) \\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||/////\\\\\|||||///// -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: